Congress Logo


 

 
6th EUROPEAN SYMPOSIUM ON PAEDIATRIC NUCLEAR MEDICINE 

Park Hotel San Jorge - 17251 Platja d'Aro (Girona ) SPAIN
May 22-25, 2008
   
List Mark   SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME
THURSDAY, May 22nd 2008

15.00 -16.00 : Invited lecture:
                      Controversy: Treatment of hyperthyroidism: role of radioiodine treatment
                      M. Luster , S.Clarke

16.30 - 17.30 : Interactive session:
                      Thyroid cancer management in children and adolescents
                      M. Luster
                      Experts: Sue Clarke, J. Castell
17.30 -18.00 : Invited lecture
                      Dosimetry in thyroid cancer management
                      M.Lassman
18.00 -19.00 : Poster session / Meet the authors

FRIDAY, May 23rd 2007 


08.30 - 09.00 : Invited lecture:
                      The Furosemide test in the third millennium
                      A. Hilson
09.00 - 10.30 : Invited lecture / Controversy: Imaging in UTI
                      P.Zucchetta , G.Montini

11.00 - 12.00 : Oral session / Meet the authors: Nephro-Urology
12.00 - 13.00 : Poster session / Meet the authors
  
14.30 - 16.00: Interactive session :   Renal scintigraphy
                     Firat Gungor
                     Experts: R. Sixt, A. Piepsz, I.Gordon
16.00:            Excursion to the Jewish borough (“Call”) of Girona.

SATURDAY: SATURDAY, May 24th 2007


08.30 - 09.30 : Interactive session: Challenges in paediatric FDG-PET/CT:
                      technique and interpretation
                      M. Gelfand, H. Nadel, M. Parisi
                      Experts: Meg Parisi, Tom Lynch

09.30 - 10.30 :Interactive session: PET/CT in paediatric oncology:
                     clinical impact
                     Martin Charron
                     Experts: Christiane Franzius, C. Sabado

 11.00 -12.30 : Oral session – Meet the authors: Paediatric Oncology
 12.30 -13.30 : Poster session – Meet the authors
 
15.00 - 16.00 : Interactive session: Nuclear Medicine in Neuro-oncology
                      L.Borgwardt
                      Experts: F. Lomeña, J. Arbizu
16.30 - 18.00 : Interactive session: Nuclear Medicine in benign bone diseases
                      H. Nadel (Bone scan), J. Stauss (PET)
18.00 -18.30 : Closure

Download Final Programme

Line